Difference between revisions of "Jesuit Drama"
From GATE
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Date !! Place !! Author !! Title | ! Date !! Place !! Author !! Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1551 || Messina || Palmio | + | | 1551 || Messina || Palmio, Benedetto || Tragoedia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1554 || Firenze || Palmio | + | | 1554 || Firenze || Palmio, Benedetto || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1554 || Perugia || | + | | 1554 || Perugia || Des Freux, André || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1555 || Bologna || Megense | + | | 1555 || Bologna || Megense, Sebastiano || Egloga |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1555 || Firenze || Megense | + | | 1555 || Firenze || Megense, Sebastiano || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1555 || Perugia || | + | | 1555 || Perugia || Des Freux, André || Dialogus in studiorum laudem |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1555 || Bologna || Megense | + | | 1555 || Bologna || Megense, Sebastiano || Egloga |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1555 || Perugia || Megense | + | | 1555 || Perugia || Megense, Sebastiano || Dialogus De modo renascendi cum Christo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1556 || Messina || Megense | + | | 1556 || Messina || Megense, Sebastiano || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1556 || Ferrara || Megense | + | | 1556 || Ferrara || Megense, Sebastiano || Egloga |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1556 || Messina || Megense | + | | 1556 || Messina || Megense, Sebastiano || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1557 || Perugia || Viperano | + | | 1557 || Perugia || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Dialogo Il figliol prodigo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1557 || Firenze || Viperano | + | | 1557 || Firenze || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Dialoghi |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1557 || Ferrara || Viperano | + | | 1557 || Ferrara || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558 || Roma || Viperano | + | | 1558 || Roma || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Dramma |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558 || Firenze || Viperano | + | | 1558 || Firenze || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558 || Messina || Viperano | + | | 1558 || Messina || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Dialogo in biasmo delle vanità |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558 || Messina || Stefano, | + | | 1558 || Messina || Stefano, Francesco || Philoplutus |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 30 settembre 1558 || Messina || Stefano, | + | | 30 settembre 1558 || Messina || Stefano, Francesco || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558 || Perugia || Viperano | + | | 1558 || Perugia || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Vito e Modesto |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558 || Ferrara || Viperano | + | | 1558 || Ferrara || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1559 || Perugia || Viperano | + | | 1559 || Perugia || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Commedia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1559 || Palermo || Viperano | + | | 1559 || Palermo || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1560 || Catania || Sibilla | + | | 1560 || Catania || Sibilla, Angelo || Martirio di S. Agata |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1560 || Padova || Sibilla | + | | 1560 || Padova || Sibilla, Angelo || Commedia sacra |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1560 || Perugia || Sibilla | + | | 1560 || Perugia || Sibilla, Angelo || Commedia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1560 || Ferrara || Sibilla | + | | 1560 || Ferrara || Sibilla, Angelo || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1561 || Messina || Stefano, | + | | 1561 || Messina || Stefano, Francesco || Hercules |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1561 || Catania || Stefano, | + | | 1561 || Catania || Stefano, Francesco || Dialogus in renovatione studiorum |
|- | |- | ||
| 1561 || Roma || Vanegas M. || Actiuncula in die praemiorum | | 1561 || Roma || Vanegas M. || Actiuncula in die praemiorum | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| 1563 || Messina || Tuccio, Stefano || Goliath | | 1563 || Messina || Tuccio, Stefano || Goliath | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1563 || Roma || Fazio, | + | | 1563 || Roma || Fazio, Giulio || Egloga de Nataliciis Domini |
|- | |- | ||
| 1564 || Messina || Tuccio, Stefano || Judith | | 1564 || Messina || Tuccio, Stefano || Judith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1564 || Roma || | + | | 1564 || Roma || Perpinyà, Pedro Juan || Dramma |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558-1564 (?) || Roma || | + | | 1558-1564 (?) || Roma || Dovizi, Agnolo || Carnevale, Creofilo |
|- | |- | ||
| 1565 || Messina || Tuccio, Stefano || Judith (2) | | 1565 || Messina || Tuccio, Stefano || Judith (2) | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| 1569 || Palermo || Tuccio, Stefano || Martirium S. Catharinae | | 1569 || Palermo || Tuccio, Stefano || Martirium S. Catharinae | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1570 || Roma || Viperano, | + | | 1570 || Roma || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || Figliol prodigo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1570 || Roma || Viperano, | + | | 1570 || Roma || Viperano, Giovanni Antonio || SS. Vito e Modesto |
|- | |- | ||
| 1573 || Roma || Tuccio, Stefano || Christus nascens | | 1573 || Roma || Tuccio, Stefano || Christus nascens | ||
Revision as of 08:54, 10 September 2020
Quadro sinottico delle opere recitate nei Collegi italiani dal 1551
Title marks with * are unpublished.
| Date | Place | Author | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1551 | Messina | Palmio, Benedetto | Tragoedia |
| 1554 | Firenze | Palmio, Benedetto | Dialogo |
| 1554 | Perugia | Des Freux, André | Dialogo |
| 1555 | Bologna | Megense, Sebastiano | Egloga |
| 1555 | Firenze | Megense, Sebastiano | Dialogo |
| 1555 | Perugia | Des Freux, André | Dialogus in studiorum laudem |
| 1555 | Bologna | Megense, Sebastiano | Egloga |
| 1555 | Perugia | Megense, Sebastiano | Dialogus De modo renascendi cum Christo |
| 1556 | Messina | Megense, Sebastiano | Dialogo |
| 1556 | Ferrara | Megense, Sebastiano | Egloga |
| 1556 | Messina | Megense, Sebastiano | Dialogo |
| 1557 | Perugia | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Dialogo Il figliol prodigo |
| 1557 | Firenze | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Dialoghi |
| 1557 | Ferrara | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Dialogo |
| 1558 | Roma | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Dramma |
| 1558 | Firenze | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Dialogo |
| 1558 | Messina | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Dialogo in biasmo delle vanità |
| 1558 | Messina | Stefano, Francesco | Philoplutus |
| 30 settembre 1558 | Messina | Stefano, Francesco | Dialogo |
| 1558 | Perugia | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Vito e Modesto |
| 1558 | Ferrara | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Dialogo |
| 1559 | Perugia | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Commedia |
| 1559 | Palermo | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Dialogo |
| 1560 | Catania | Sibilla, Angelo | Martirio di S. Agata |
| 1560 | Padova | Sibilla, Angelo | Commedia sacra |
| 1560 | Perugia | Sibilla, Angelo | Commedia |
| 1560 | Ferrara | Sibilla, Angelo | Dialogo |
| 1561 | Messina | Stefano, Francesco | Hercules |
| 1561 | Catania | Stefano, Francesco | Dialogus in renovatione studiorum |
| 1561 | Roma | Vanegas M. | Actiuncula in die praemiorum |
| 1561 | Roma | Vanegas M. | Actiuncula in adventu Episcopi Risamensis |
| 1562 | Messina | Tuccio, Stefano | Nabucodonosor |
| 1562 | Roma | Vanegas M. | Saul Gelboeus |
| 1563 | Messina | Tuccio, Stefano | Goliath |
| 1563 | Roma | Fazio, Giulio | Egloga de Nataliciis Domini |
| 1564 | Messina | Tuccio, Stefano | Judith |
| 1564 | Roma | Perpinyà, Pedro Juan | Dramma |
| 1558-1564 (?) | Roma | Dovizi, Agnolo | Carnevale, Creofilo |
| 1565 | Messina | Tuccio, Stefano | Judith (2) |
| 1565 | Roma | Vanegas, M. | Absalon |
| 1566 (?) | Messina | Tuccio, Stefano | Christus nascens |
| 1566 | Roma | Tuccio, Stefano | S. Caterina vergine e martire |
| 1566 | Roma | Vanegas, M. | Saul Gelboeus (2) |
| 1567 (?) | Messina | Tuccio, Stefano | Christus patiens |
| 1567 | Palermo | Tuccio, Stefano | Triumphum mortis |
| 1567 | Palermo | Tuccio, Stefano | Judith |
| 1569 | Messina | Tuccio, Stefano | Christus Judex |
| 1569 | Palermo | Tuccio, Stefano | Martirium S. Catharinae |
| 1570 | Roma | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | Figliol prodigo |
| 1570 | Roma | Viperano, Giovanni Antonio | SS. Vito e Modesto |
| 1573 | Roma | Tuccio, Stefano | Christus nascens |
| 1574 | Roma | Vanegas, M. | Achabus |
| 1574 | Roma | Tuccio, Stefano | Christus iudex |
| 1575 | Roma | Torsellini, O. | Dialogus in distributione praemiorum |
| 1579 | Messina | Tuccio, Stefano | Judith (3) |
| 1583-90 (?) | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Hieus |
| 1585 | Messina | Petraccio B. | Partus Jovis sive ortus Palladis |
| 1587 | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Ergastus |
| 1588 | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Oratio in renovatione studii |
| 1588 | Palermo | Benci, Francesco | Salomonis regis historia |
| 1589 | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Baal eversus seu Elisaeus |
| 1590 | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Philotimus |
| 1591 | Roma | Stefonio, Bernardino | Symphorosa |
| 1591 | Venezia | Benci, Francesco | Quinque Martyres |
| 1594 | Messina | P.P. (?) | Messana Liberata |
| 1595 | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Hercules virtutis |
| 1595 | Mantova | Benci, Francesco | Comoedia |
| 1597 | Roma | Stefonio, Bernardino | Crispus |
| 1599 | Palermo | Stefonio, Bernardino | Rogerius sive Panormo Liberata |
| 1600 | Roma | Stefonio, Bernardino | Flavia |
| 1613 | Roma | Stefonio, Bernardino | Mimus |
| 1614 (?) | Siena | Ferrari, Giovanni Battista | Remus captivus* |