Difference between revisions of "Jesuit Drama"
From GATE
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| 1555 || Bologna || Megense S. || Egloga | | 1555 || Bologna || Megense S. || Egloga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1555 || Firenze || | + | | 1555 || Firenze || Megense S. || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| 1555 || Perugia || Frusio A. || Dialogus in studiorum laudem | | 1555 || Perugia || Frusio A. || Dialogus in studiorum laudem | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| 1555 || Bologna || Megense S. || Egloga | | 1555 || Bologna || Megense S. || Egloga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1555 || Perugia || | + | | 1555 || Perugia || Megense S. || Dialogus De modo renascendi cum Christo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1556 || Messina || | + | | 1556 || Messina || Megense S. || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1556 || Ferrara || | + | | 1556 || Ferrara || Megense S. || Egloga |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1556 || Messina || | + | | 1556 || Messina || Megense S. || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| 1557 || Perugia || Viperano A. (?) || Dialogo Il figliol prodigo | | 1557 || Perugia || Viperano A. (?) || Dialogo Il figliol prodigo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1557 || Firenze || | + | | 1557 || Firenze || Viperano A. (?) || Dialoghi |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1557 || Ferrara || || Dialogo | + | | 1557 || Ferrara || Viperano A. (?) || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558 || Roma || | + | | 1558 || Roma || Viperano A. (?) || Dramma |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558 || Firenze || | + | | 1558 || Firenze || Viperano A. (?) || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558 || Messina || | + | | 1558 || Messina || Viperano A. (?) || Dialogo in biasmo delle vanità |
|- | |- | ||
| 1558 || Messina || Stefano, F. || Philoplutus | | 1558 || Messina || Stefano, F. || Philoplutus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 30 settembre 1558 || Messina || | + | | 30 settembre 1558 || Messina || Stefano, F. || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| 1558 || Perugia || Viperano A. (?) || Vito e Modesto | | 1558 || Perugia || Viperano A. (?) || Vito e Modesto | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558 || Ferrara || | + | | 1558 || Ferrara || Viperano A. (?) || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1559 || Perugia || | + | | 1559 || Perugia || Viperano A. (?) || Commedia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1559 || Palermo || | + | | 1559 || Palermo || Viperano A. (?) || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| 1560 || Catania || Sibilla A. || Martirio di S. Agata | | 1560 || Catania || Sibilla A. || Martirio di S. Agata | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1560 || Padova || | + | | 1560 || Padova || Sibilla A. || Commedia sacra |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1560 || Perugia || | + | | 1560 || Perugia || Sibilla A. || Commedia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1560 || Ferrara || | + | | 1560 || Ferrara || Sibilla A. || Dialogo |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1561 || Messina || | + | | 1561 || Messina || Stefano, F. || Hercules |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1561 || Catania || | + | | 1561 || Catania || Stefano, F. || Dialogus in renovatione studiorum |
|- | |- | ||
| 1561 || Roma || Vanegas M. || Actiuncula in die praemiorum | | 1561 || Roma || Vanegas M. || Actiuncula in die praemiorum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1561 || | + | | 1561 || Roma || Vanegas M. || Actiuncula in adventu Episcopi Risamensis |
|- | |- | ||
| 1562 || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Nabucodonosor | | 1562 || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Nabucodonosor | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| 1564 || Roma || Perpinian, P. || Dramma | | 1564 || Roma || Perpinian, P. || Dramma | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1558-1564 (?) || | + | | 1558-1564 (?) || Roma || Dovizio, A. || Carnevale, Creofilo |
|- | |- | ||
| 1565 || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Judith (2) | | 1565 || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Judith (2) | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| 1566 (?) || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Christus nascens | | 1566 (?) || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Christus nascens | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1566 || Roma || | + | | 1566 || Roma || Tuccio, S. || S. Caterina vergine e martire |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1566 || | + | | 1566 || Roma || Vanegas, M. || Saul Gelboeus (2) |
|- | |- | ||
| 1567 (?) || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Christus patiens | | 1567 (?) || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Christus patiens | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1567 || Palermo || | + | | 1567 || Palermo || Tuccio, S. || Triumphum mortis |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1567 || | + | | 1567 || Palermo || Tuccio, S. || Judith |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1569 || Messina || | + | | 1569 || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Christus Judex |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1569 || Palermo || | + | | 1569 || Palermo || Tuccio, S. || Martirium S. Catharinae |
|- | |- | ||
| 1570 || Roma || Viperano, A. || Figliol prodigo | | 1570 || Roma || Viperano, A. || Figliol prodigo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1570 || | + | | 1570 || Roma || Viperano, A. || SS. Vito e Modesto |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1573 || | + | | 1573 || Roma || Tuccio, S. || Christus nascens |
|- | |- | ||
| 1574 || Roma || Vanegas, M. || Achabus | | 1574 || Roma || Vanegas, M. || Achabus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1574 || | + | | 1574 || Roma || Tuccio, S. || Christus iudex |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1575 || | + | | 1575 || Roma || Torsellini, O. || Dialogus in distributione praemiorum |
|- | |- | ||
| 1579 || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Judith (3) | | 1579 || Messina || Tuccio, S. || Judith (3) | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| 1587 || Roma || Benci, Francesco || Ergastus | | 1587 || Roma || Benci, Francesco || Ergastus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1588 || | + | | 1588 || Roma || Benci, Francesco || Oratio in renovatione studii |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1588 || Palermo || | + | | 1588 || Palermo || Benci, Francesco || Salomonis regis historia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1589 || Roma || | + | | 1589 || Roma || Benci, Francesco || Baal eversus seu Elisaeus |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1590 || | + | | 1590 || Roma || Benci, Francesco || Philotimus |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1591 || | + | | 1591 || Roma || [[Name::Stefonio, Bernardino]] || [[Work::Symphorosa Tragoedia|Simphorosa]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 1591 || Venezia || Benci, Francesco || [[Work::Francisci Benci Quinque Martyres|Quinque Martyres]] | | 1591 || Venezia || Benci, Francesco || [[Work::Francisci Benci Quinque Martyres|Quinque Martyres]] | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| 1595 || Roma || Benci, Francesco || Hercules virtutis | | 1595 || Roma || Benci, Francesco || Hercules virtutis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1595 || Mantova || | + | | 1595 || Mantova || Benci, Francesco || Comoedia |
|- | |- | ||
| 1597 || Roma || Stefonio, Bernardino || [[Work::Crispus tragoedia P. Bernardini Stephonii|Crispus]] | | 1597 || Roma || Stefonio, Bernardino || [[Work::Crispus tragoedia P. Bernardini Stephonii|Crispus]] | ||
Revision as of 15:14, 9 September 2020
Quadro sinottico delle opere recitate nei Collegi italiani dal 1551
Title marks with * are unpublished.
| Date | Place | Author | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1551 | Messina | Palmio B. | Tragoedia |
| 1554 | Firenze | Palmio B. | Dialogo |
| 1554 | Perugia | Frusio A. | Dialogo |
| 1555 | Bologna | Megense S. | Egloga |
| 1555 | Firenze | Megense S. | Dialogo |
| 1555 | Perugia | Frusio A. | Dialogus in studiorum laudem |
| 1555 | Bologna | Megense S. | Egloga |
| 1555 | Perugia | Megense S. | Dialogus De modo renascendi cum Christo |
| 1556 | Messina | Megense S. | Dialogo |
| 1556 | Ferrara | Megense S. | Egloga |
| 1556 | Messina | Megense S. | Dialogo |
| 1557 | Perugia | Viperano A. (?) | Dialogo Il figliol prodigo |
| 1557 | Firenze | Viperano A. (?) | Dialoghi |
| 1557 | Ferrara | Viperano A. (?) | Dialogo |
| 1558 | Roma | Viperano A. (?) | Dramma |
| 1558 | Firenze | Viperano A. (?) | Dialogo |
| 1558 | Messina | Viperano A. (?) | Dialogo in biasmo delle vanità |
| 1558 | Messina | Stefano, F. | Philoplutus |
| 30 settembre 1558 | Messina | Stefano, F. | Dialogo |
| 1558 | Perugia | Viperano A. (?) | Vito e Modesto |
| 1558 | Ferrara | Viperano A. (?) | Dialogo |
| 1559 | Perugia | Viperano A. (?) | Commedia |
| 1559 | Palermo | Viperano A. (?) | Dialogo |
| 1560 | Catania | Sibilla A. | Martirio di S. Agata |
| 1560 | Padova | Sibilla A. | Commedia sacra |
| 1560 | Perugia | Sibilla A. | Commedia |
| 1560 | Ferrara | Sibilla A. | Dialogo |
| 1561 | Messina | Stefano, F. | Hercules |
| 1561 | Catania | Stefano, F. | Dialogus in renovatione studiorum |
| 1561 | Roma | Vanegas M. | Actiuncula in die praemiorum |
| 1561 | Roma | Vanegas M. | Actiuncula in adventu Episcopi Risamensis |
| 1562 | Messina | Tuccio, S. | Nabucodonosor |
| 1562 | Roma | Vanegas M. | Saul Gelboeus |
| 1563 | Messina | Tuccio, S. | Goliath |
| 1563 | Roma | Fazio, G. | Egloga de Nataliciis Domini |
| 1564 | Messina | Tuccio, S. | Judith |
| 1564 | Roma | Perpinian, P. | Dramma |
| 1558-1564 (?) | Roma | Dovizio, A. | Carnevale, Creofilo |
| 1565 | Messina | Tuccio, S. | Judith (2) |
| 1565 | Roma | Vanegas, M. | Absalon |
| 1566 (?) | Messina | Tuccio, S. | Christus nascens |
| 1566 | Roma | Tuccio, S. | S. Caterina vergine e martire |
| 1566 | Roma | Vanegas, M. | Saul Gelboeus (2) |
| 1567 (?) | Messina | Tuccio, S. | Christus patiens |
| 1567 | Palermo | Tuccio, S. | Triumphum mortis |
| 1567 | Palermo | Tuccio, S. | Judith |
| 1569 | Messina | Tuccio, S. | Christus Judex |
| 1569 | Palermo | Tuccio, S. | Martirium S. Catharinae |
| 1570 | Roma | Viperano, A. | Figliol prodigo |
| 1570 | Roma | Viperano, A. | SS. Vito e Modesto |
| 1573 | Roma | Tuccio, S. | Christus nascens |
| 1574 | Roma | Vanegas, M. | Achabus |
| 1574 | Roma | Tuccio, S. | Christus iudex |
| 1575 | Roma | Torsellini, O. | Dialogus in distributione praemiorum |
| 1579 | Messina | Tuccio, S. | Judith (3) |
| 1583-90 (?) | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Hieus |
| 1585 | Messina | Petraccio B. | Partus Jovis sive ortus Palladis |
| 1587 | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Ergastus |
| 1588 | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Oratio in renovatione studii |
| 1588 | Palermo | Benci, Francesco | Salomonis regis historia |
| 1589 | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Baal eversus seu Elisaeus |
| 1590 | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Philotimus |
| 1591 | Roma | Stefonio, Bernardino | Simphorosa |
| 1591 | Venezia | Benci, Francesco | Quinque Martyres |
| 1594 | Messina | P.P. (?) | Messana Liberata |
| 1595 | Roma | Benci, Francesco | Hercules virtutis |
| 1595 | Mantova | Benci, Francesco | Comoedia |
| 1597 | Roma | Stefonio, Bernardino | Crispus |
| 1599 | Palermo | Stefonio, Bernardino | Rogerius sive Panormo Liberata |
| 1600 | Roma | Stefonio, Bernardino | Flavia |
| 1613 | Roma | Stefonio, Bernardino | Mimus |
| 1614 (?) | Siena | Ferrari, Giovanni Battista | Remus captivus* |
... more about "Jesuit Drama"